Rematch 4.0

Discuss your favorite pet addons and macros.
Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 7th, 2015, 6:47 am

Thanks!
Aranesh wrote:I'll start translating this now, doesn't seem so much text tbh.
From a technical point of view, I need to take the Template.lua, make a copy + rename to Rematch deDE.lua, and start translating everything. Aye?
That'd be wonderful. Yeah you can copy the template or however is best for you.

As updates add new strings they'll be included at the top of the file. Or however is best. I can adapt.

User avatar
Peppercat
MVP
Posts: 14
Joined: February 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 9103
Realm: Duskwood-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Peppercat » October 7th, 2015, 11:58 am

I love 4.0. Thanks for the great update.

One question, Is it possible to clear the panel that shows target and allows you to load teams based on target? I find that I'll open up the window and do some PvP, but the last thing I target is showing in the window with no way to get rid of it.

Thanks

User avatar
Iibis
Posts: 154
Joined: October 21st, 2013
Pet Score: 4297
Realm: Emerald Dream-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Iibis » October 7th, 2015, 1:30 pm

I'm trying to get familiar with the new version :)

Some thoughts/comments:
1) Not sure if this is intended, but I was in a tamer fight and was at the same time looking at the new Rematch options etc, and I noticed that if I change to any other tab from the team tab, the note window will close.

#2 and #3 are probably opposite problems to what Peppercat is saying :D

2) Another thing I've noticed what I personally do is that I close the Rematch from X and then it doesn't reload at re-targeting (already loaded team). I realize that many will probably want this behaviour, but could it be an additional option to always open Rematch when targeting (if not on mouseover) a NPC with saved team, even if the team is already loaded? This is mainly an issue when I tend to close the Rematch window and only read the notes, and then forfeit and would need to heal pets or just would like to heal after the fight is over. The note seems to always open if I close it but not Rematch (when targeting).

3) Auto loading feels a bit wonky. I have Auto Load on, "On target only" unchecked, I've manually loaded a team for Courageous Yon but when I mouseover Gromli or Challenge Post in my Garrison the team isn't loaded. And I'm prompted to load a team (but the team isn't loaded automatically) if I target Gromli. I suppose this only happens after the auto load has done its job once already, which sort of relates to #2 too. It's more "problematic" when I've closed Rematch, then I'm not even prompted to load the saved team because the whole window isn't opening :) See point #8 for further discussion

4) I'm kind of missing a sizeable window (both in width and height). And now it's not an issue when I'm using an external monitor, but I definitely would miss the option to adjust text considerably larger if I was only using my laptop screen like I did a while ago.

5) Relating to #4, and maybe contradictory to the 2nd part of it, a "condensed style" option would be nice. I'd prefer to see more than 7 pets at a time when I'm browsing, which would be achieved by allowing to stretch the window vertically and also condensing the name of pets to 50-70% of the current height - removing padding etc (and would still allow slightly larger font).

6) I think considering how few actually do pvp pet battles, it would feel more natural to have heal buttons on the lower left corner (primary reading direction) and find battle/summon pet buttons where the heal buttons are now. Entirely a personal preference that will vary from person to person, but as I haven't yet memorized where the "Revive battle pets" button is, I kind of don't easily notice it in the middle of other buttons.

I always feel like I'm complaining too much :(

I probably yet haven't noticed majority of the new things (and of course a lot of the work is in actually creating a well working addon which I really admire and appreciate!), but I can definitely get used to the new version :) I will definitely be using favorite filters, the breed filter is a lovely addition as well. Sorting by power etc is also great! I was just thinking that that would be great, and it was already implemented :)

As always, thank you for your hard work and being so active in the community! <3 :)

[and then my cat broke the internet, again]

Edit: #8 Now that I logged in and went to do Celestial Tournament, I immediately remembered why auto loading multiple times without prompting wouldn't work. Of course I have multiple teams so I wouldn't want the team saved to that target to always override an alternative team I'm trying out. So only a prompt needed like it is now, but with the Rematch window opening each time if it has been closed.

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 7th, 2015, 4:54 pm

Peppercat wrote:I love 4.0. Thanks for the great update.

One question, Is it possible to clear the panel that shows target and allows you to load teams based on target? I find that I'll open up the window and do some PvP, but the last thing I target is showing in the window with no way to get rid of it.

Thanks
A clear button can be added.
Iibis wrote:I'm trying to get familiar with the new version :)

Some thoughts/comments:
1) Not sure if this is intended, but I was in a tamer fight and was at the same time looking at the new Rematch options etc, and I noticed that if I change to any other tab from the team tab, the note window will close.
This is intended. But I'll see about adding more persistence to the "Keep Notes On Screen" option.
#2 and #3 are probably opposite problems to what Peppercat is saying :D

2) Another thing I've noticed what I personally do is that I close the Rematch from X and then it doesn't reload at re-targeting (already loaded team). I realize that many will probably want this behaviour, but could it be an additional option to always open Rematch when targeting (if not on mouseover) a NPC with saved team, even if the team is already loaded? This is mainly an issue when I tend to close the Rematch window and only read the notes, and then forfeit and would need to heal pets or just would like to heal after the fight is over. The note seems to always open if I close it but not Rematch (when targeting).

3) Auto loading feels a bit wonky. I have Auto Load on, "On target only" unchecked, I've manually loaded a team for Courageous Yon but when I mouseover Gromli or Challenge Post in my Garrison the team isn't loaded. And I'm prompted to load a team (but the team isn't loaded automatically) if I target Gromli. I suppose this only happens after the auto load has done its job once already, which sort of relates to #2 too. It's more "problematic" when I've closed Rematch, then I'm not even prompted to load the saved team because the whole window isn't opening :) See point #8 for further discussion
I can add a "Show For Saved Targets" or something to always show on targeting. I think someone else asked for this too.
4) I'm kind of missing a sizeable window (both in width and height). And now it's not an issue when I'm using an external monitor, but I definitely would miss the option to adjust text considerably larger if I was only using my laptop screen like I did a while ago.

5) Relating to #4, and maybe contradictory to the 2nd part of it, a "condensed style" option would be nice. I'd prefer to see more than 7 pets at a time when I'm browsing, which would be achieved by allowing to stretch the window vertically and also condensing the name of pets to 50-70% of the current height - removing padding etc (and would still allow slightly larger font).
Noted. Realistically, resizing like in 3.x won't be coming back. I've even decided to shelve the planned scalable window for a "Shrink Window" option to go to a smaller scale (so opposite of Larger Window option in 3.x). An alternate style where pets and teams are listed in a slimmer format is...possible. But it will have to wait until more pressing updates are done. I'd enjoy the technical challenge of doing it. But only after a bit of rest!
6) I think considering how few actually do pvp pet battles, it would feel more natural to have heal buttons on the lower left corner (primary reading direction) and find battle/summon pet buttons where the heal buttons are now. Entirely a personal preference that will vary from person to person, but as I haven't yet memorized where the "Revive battle pets" button is, I kind of don't easily notice it in the middle of other buttons.
Check "Reverse Toolbar Buttons" in appearance options.

The heal button is on the right to mimic the default journal. There seemed to be extreme reluctance/hesitation/unfamiliary/i'm-not-sure-what-the-word-is to the 3.x UI. So the new UI attempts to copy the default UI wherever it can for a more familiar experience. The heal button is in the top-right of the default journal, so it's on the right of the standalone window too.
I always feel like I'm complaining too much :(

I probably yet haven't noticed majority of the new things (and of course a lot of the work is in actually creating a well working addon which I really admire and appreciate!), but I can definitely get used to the new version :) I will definitely be using favorite filters, the breed filter is a lovely addition as well. Sorting by power etc is also great! I was just thinking that that would be great, and it was already implemented :)

As always, thank you for your hard work and being so active in the community! <3 :)

[and then my cat broke the internet, again]
Nah not complaining at all! I appreciate the feedback! (But I will admit a tiny exhausted sigh for the resizing bit lol)
Edit: #8 Now that I logged in and went to do Celestial Tournament, I immediately remembered why auto loading multiple times without prompting wouldn't work. Of course I have multiple teams so I wouldn't want the team saved to that target to always override an alternative team I'm trying out. So only a prompt needed like it is now, but with the Rematch window opening each time if it has been closed.
Yeah the reason 3.x acted so much like WoW was infected with malware from all the popups was because it can't blindly auto-load a team or it'd be impossible to use any alternate pets or teams.

And all the permutations of predicting when a person might want a team loaded were just too much. The user will know more than the addon ever could if and what team they want loaded. The addon's job is going to veer away from predicting what they want to load to hopefully making it easier to load a team. So the user can decide and the addon doesn't have to.

While I'm reluctant to pile in more "Show minimized window for X situation" options, this would make it easier to let the user decide whether a team needs loaded so it's perfectly fine.

User avatar
FuxieDK
Posts: 831
Joined: July 27th, 2009
Pet Score: 9960
BattleTag®: FuxieDK#2678
Realm: Draenor-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by FuxieDK » October 9th, 2015, 5:51 pm

Hmmmm...

I cannot find a way to resize notes-window in v4.. I can find the Lock (top left) to move the window or lock it, but no resize..
In v3, it was lower right corner, but not anymore..

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 9th, 2015, 8:13 pm

FuxieDK wrote:Hmmmm...

I cannot find a way to resize notes-window in v4.. I can find the Lock (top left) to move the window or lock it, but no resize..
In v3, it was lower right corner, but not anymore..
Unlock the notes window and it's in the lower right when the red buttons appear (once you've clicked into notes so it has focus).

User avatar
Shingetsu
Posts: 155
Joined: November 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4288
Realm: Mal'Ganis-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Shingetsu » October 15th, 2015, 5:39 pm

Hello Gello,

found out about your wonderful addon yesterday and I'm loving it! Awesome work!

One small feature request: Crossrealm/Battle.net Team sharing would be awesome. I tried both, neither seems to work.

Regards,
sg

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 15th, 2015, 6:55 pm

Shingetsu wrote:One small feature request: Crossrealm/Battle.net Team sharing would be awesome. I tried both, neither seems to work.
Battle.net is supported. What happened when you attempted?

I've just tested it and it seems to be working properly. Is it idling out? ("No response. Lag or they don't have Rematch?") Does Sending... appear to stay forever (turn on lua errors if so: esc->interface->help->display lua errors and post any if they occur) Does it say "They do not appear to be online."? Or something else?

And to be clear, are you sending to bnetname and not bnetname#1234?

The background addon whisper channel does not work cross-realm via "Name-Realm". An addon would have to send a real whisper cross-realm and hide it on the receiving end. If the recipient doesn't have Rematch it would spam them with garbage which would be messy. Since bnet is supported the "natural" cross-realm support isn't planned.

User avatar
Shingetsu
Posts: 155
Joined: November 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4288
Realm: Mal'Ganis-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Shingetsu » October 15th, 2015, 8:02 pm

Gello wrote:Battle.net is supported. What happened when you attempted?
If I remember correctly: "They do not appear to be online". But I'll have to double-check to make sure.
Gello wrote:And to be clear, are you sending to bnetname and not bnetname#1234?
I tried sharing my teams with my brother. His battle.net name contains spaces (real name instead of battletag), so maybe this is breaking it?
Gello wrote:The background addon whisper channel does not work cross-realm via "Name-Realm". An addon would have to send a real whisper cross-realm and hide it on the receiving end. If the recipient doesn't have Rematch it would spam them with garbage which would be messy. Since bnet is supported the "natural" cross-realm support isn't planned.
Oh I see, makes sense. Thanks for the explanation!

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 15th, 2015, 8:17 pm

Shingetsu wrote:I tried sharing my teams with my brother. His battle.net name contains spaces (real name instead of battletag), so maybe this is breaking it?
Ooh yeah totally forgot real ID names are a thing sorry lol

I have a second account for testing purposes. I'll do some further testing.

edit: adding edit as new reply to make sure you see it.
Last edited by Gello on October 15th, 2015, 9:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Shingetsu
Posts: 155
Joined: November 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4288
Realm: Mal'Ganis-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Shingetsu » October 15th, 2015, 9:07 pm

Thanks for your effort. Hope this does not produce too much work for you :)

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 15th, 2015, 9:17 pm

Looking into this I'm kinda stumped. Are there any addons that allow you to enter a real ID name ("Joe Smith") and send data to that name? My research so far shows that WoW prohibits addons from accessing real names. They are actually control codes that are rendered on screen as a name, but can't be copy/pasted or accessed by an addon. After dropping my other account as a bnet friend and then adding them as a real ID friend, they no longer have an accessible bnet tag.

So I've not found a way to convert a real name to a presenceID to send data across. If anyone knows of an addon where it's possible to type in a name and send data to that name I can take a look at their code to see how it's done.

User avatar
Shingetsu
Posts: 155
Joined: November 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4288
Realm: Mal'Ganis-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Shingetsu » October 15th, 2015, 9:19 pm

Gello wrote:Looking into this I'm kinda stumped. Are there any addons that allow you to enter a real ID name ("Joe Smith") and send data to that name?
Skada does, if I remember correctly. But then again, Skada uses whispers and not the addon channel you mentioned.

User avatar
Shingetsu
Posts: 155
Joined: November 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4288
Realm: Mal'Ganis-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Shingetsu » October 15th, 2015, 10:38 pm

Maybe something like this might work?

Code: Select all

recipient = "John Doe"
numFriendsTotal, numFriendsonline = BNGetNumFriends()

for friendIndex = 1, numFriendsonline, 1 do
   presenceId, presenceName = BNGetFriendInfo(friendIndex)

   if presenceName == recipient then
      BNSendGameData(presenceId,"Rematch",message)
   end
end
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/BNGetNumFriends
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/BNGetFriendInfo
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/BNSendGameData

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 15th, 2015, 11:26 pm

Shingetsu wrote:Maybe something like this might work?

Code: Select all

recipient = "John Doe"
numFriendsTotal, numFriendsonline = BNGetNumFriends()

for friendIndex = 1, numFriendsonline, 1 do
   presenceId, presenceName = BNGetFriendInfo(friendIndex)

   if presenceName == recipient then
      BNSendGameData(presenceId,"Rematch",message)
   end
end
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/BNGetNumFriends
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/BNGetFriendInfo
http://wowprogramming.com/docs/api/BNSendGameData
That's basically what it does for the tag now (instead of presenceName). The problem is the presenceName as a string is an escape sequence like |Kf91|k000000000000|k. If you print that escape sequence or SetText it to a FontString it translates/renders to a real name. But even if you GetText it back, it goes back to its escape sequence. So the loop can't compare what was typed to see if it's the same as an online character (and identify which id to use). Blizzard tries very very hard to prevent addons from using real names.

I've tried just assuming if the name has two words separated by a space it's a real ID and to blindly use the name as a sender, but so far no luck for BNSendGameData.

I'll try some more experiments tomorrow.

User avatar
Shingetsu
Posts: 155
Joined: November 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4288
Realm: Mal'Ganis-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Shingetsu » October 15th, 2015, 11:55 pm

Ugh, I see. I did only test the code with myself, because nobody was online. No first- and lastname in this case (probably the same as if you use a battletag) so I didn't notice the escape sequence you mentioned.

I found a post on the official forums which states exactly what you mentioned:
http://us.battle.net/wow/en/forum/topic/3967848007#19

So using real names seems to be pretty difficult indeed.

// Edit: apparently you can use the toonID (6th return value of BNGetFriendInfo()) instead of the pressenceID?
See: http://www.wowinterface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=49110

Another addon which is capable of sharing information cross-realm would be WeakAuras.
But it uses a different approch:

You can shift-click on any aura to create a clickable chat-link. If you don't have WeakAuras installed you only see plain text of the aura name. If you have WeakAuras installed and click on the link you somehow load this aura. No clue how WeakAuras does this tho :/. Might be another possible solution, but probably even harder?

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 16th, 2015, 6:32 am

I should've looked in the default UI's code from the start. There's a function GetAutoCompletePresenceID that can take a full name and return a presence ID. So this is looking a lot more doable. It may even simplify the code a bit by removing the need to loop through the bnet list.

edit: got it working. It should be in next update tonight or tomorrow.

User avatar
Shingetsu
Posts: 155
Joined: November 3rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4288
Realm: Mal'Ganis-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Shingetsu » October 17th, 2015, 12:29 pm

Works like a charm, thanks a lot!

Edit: I'm wondering if there is a way to tell Rematch to use a duplicate of a pet if one pet of a group is dead. Let's say I have two Chromninius, one is dead from the last fight and another one which is at 100%. If I go to another trainer with a Chrominius in the group Rematch would now use the 100% one instead of the dead one. Is this somehow possible?

User avatar
FuxieDK
Posts: 831
Joined: July 27th, 2009
Pet Score: 9960
BattleTag®: FuxieDK#2678
Realm: Draenor-EU
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by FuxieDK » October 17th, 2015, 8:15 pm

Gello wrote:
FuxieDK wrote:Hmmmm...

I cannot find a way to resize notes-window in v4.. I can find the Lock (top left) to move the window or lock it, but no resize..
In v3, it was lower right corner, but not anymore..
Unlock the notes window and it's in the lower right when the red buttons appear (once you've clicked into notes so it has focus).
Sorry for the late answer...

I see it now.. But it's very confusing, that you need to click inside the window to be able to resize it first...

Gello
Posts: 424
Joined: January 23rd, 2014
Pet Score: 4238
Realm: Hyjal-US
Contact:

Re: Rematch 4.0

Post by Gello » October 18th, 2015, 6:21 am

Shingetsu wrote:Works like a charm, thanks a lot!

Edit: I'm wondering if there is a way to tell Rematch to use a duplicate of a pet if one pet of a group is dead. Let's say I have two Chromninius, one is dead from the last fight and another one which is at 100%. If I go to another trainer with a Chrominius in the group Rematch would now use the 100% one instead of the dead one. Is this somehow possible?
In the future this will be likely. I've had an "understudy" concept on the long term plans (for a long time!) that will eventually happen. A global option to replace a dead pet for an identical live one (that's not already on the team) is probably something that can happen in the meantime.
FuxieDK wrote:Sorry for the late answer...

I see it now.. But it's very confusing, that you need to click inside the window to be able to resize it first...
Yeah its intent is to be part of the "control panel" when notes have focus. Since the scrollbar/editbox goes to the edge of the window, there's not a convenient place to stick the resize grip. It looks weird when placed to the left of the scrollbar. But if there are more comments about it I may go to the 3.x resize grip style, with a grip around the right/bottom of the whole window.

Post Reply