My Pet Collection
You've collected 0 pets
Log in to track your collection

Profile

Report bugs and share your ideas to improve WarcraftPets.
User avatar
Feathered
Top Rater
 
Posts: 40
Joined: September 16th, 2010
Pet Score: 2757

Profile

Postby Feathered » October 5th, 2012, 9:04 pm

Just a question. Why isnt my profile info showing up the way I typed it in? There used to be helpful tips as to how to add bold/italics and such and I cant seem to find that. Ive got spaces in my profile and yet its all showing up as one long sentance. I used to have some words in bold and that isnt showing up either.

I dont know what Im doing wrong O.o Please help :) Thank you in advance.

User avatar
Breanni
Site Admin
 
Posts: 388
Joined: December 1st, 2007
Pet Score: 1412

Re: Profile

Postby Breanni » October 6th, 2012, 6:20 am

We have a new editing UI that includes a WYSIWYG editor for things like your comments and bio. This was a change that occurred when we launched our new site a couple weeks ago.

If any comments or your bio are no longer showing properly, the easy fix is to simply edit them, check the spacing, and save. Oftentimes you won't even need to actually change anything -- resaving may be enough to restore it's original appearance.

Let us know if you have any trouble.
Image

User avatar
Feathered
Top Rater
 
Posts: 40
Joined: September 16th, 2010
Pet Score: 2757

Re: Profile

Postby Feathered » October 6th, 2012, 5:09 pm

Breanni wrote:We have a new editing UI that includes a WYSIWYG editor for things like your comments and bio. This was a change that occurred when we launched our new site a couple weeks ago.

If any comments or your bio are no longer showing properly, the easy fix is to simply edit them, check the spacing, and save. Oftentimes you won't even need to actually change anything -- resaving may be enough to restore it's original appearance.

Let us know if you have any trouble.



I am having problems. Thats why Im asking for help. My profile is not showing the spaces that Im putting in or content that was bold before. Resaving it did not work and editing it didnt either, hence my asking here. So yes I need help. I have no idea what a WYSIWYG editor is.....Im not computer friendly that way.... :(

EDIT: A friend helped me with the spacing issue but Im still stumped on how to bold text. Im sad that I cant find a help page for this on site like there used to be.

EDIT: Ok, so above mentioned friend helped me figure out the bold issue...but how do I make it so I can put in a pet name as a link button? There really needs to be a help page for this coding :(

User avatar
Quintessence
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1297
Joined: June 4th, 2008
Pet Score: 3561

Re: Profile

Postby Quintessence » October 6th, 2012, 6:20 pm

Feathered wrote:EDIT: A friend helped me with the spacing issue but Im still stumped on how to bold text. Im sad that I cant find a help page for this on site like there used to be.

EDIT: Ok, so above mentioned friend helped me figure out the bold issue...but how do I make it so I can put in a pet name as a link button? There really needs to be a help page for this coding :(


To link a pet, click the Sprite Darter Hatchling icon (next to the Wowhead red rocket icon). A new window should pop up. Type in the name of the pet and press "update". It will enter a pet link into your comment.

Feel free to play around with the buttons at the top of the comment field. These features are new but make it a lot easier since they do most of the work for you. There's even a spellcheck! :)
Image
Feel free to browse through Perks N Peeves, my vanity pet collecting blog!

User avatar
Feathered
Top Rater
 
Posts: 40
Joined: September 16th, 2010
Pet Score: 2757

Re: Profile

Postby Feathered » October 13th, 2012, 2:10 pm

Quintessence wrote:To link a pet, click the Sprite Darter Hatchling icon (next to the Wowhead red rocket icon). A new window should pop up. Type in the name of the pet and press "update". It will enter a pet link into your comment.

Feel free to play around with the buttons at the top of the comment field. These features are new but make it a lot easier since they do most of the work for you. There's even a spellcheck! :)



That sounds like it would be fun but no buttons appear up top when I go to change my profile info...this apparently is the main issue. O.o

User avatar
Lysi
MVP
 
Posts: 405
Joined: January 21st, 2009
Pet Score: 975
Location: Isle of Demons

Re: Profile

Postby Lysi » October 13th, 2012, 3:25 pm

I'm seeing the comments toolbar in both Explorer and Firefox, although it took a moment to load in Explorer (and I briefly saw the html code for the paragraph break before the bar loaded). It might be nice to still have a few mark-up tips even with the new toolbar. Feathered, what browser are you using? And do you have the newest version of your browser?
Why does sewage flow uphill leaving Undercity?

User avatar
Feathered
Top Rater
 
Posts: 40
Joined: September 16th, 2010
Pet Score: 2757

Re: Profile

Postby Feathered » October 15th, 2012, 4:43 pm

Lysi wrote:I'm seeing the comments toolbar in both Explorer and Firefox, although it took a moment to load in Explorer (and I briefly saw the html code for the paragraph break before the bar loaded). It might be nice to still have a few mark-up tips even with the new toolbar. Feathered, what browser are you using? And do you have the newest version of your browser?


I use Firefox and yes. it does automatic updates but still no buttons when dealing with my profile O.o

EDIT: There we go! Finally! I has buttons :D

User avatar
Breanni
Site Admin
 
Posts: 388
Joined: December 1st, 2007
Pet Score: 1412

Re: Profile

Postby Breanni » October 16th, 2012, 10:47 am

Feathered wrote:EDIT: There we go! Finally! I has buttons :D

Alright! That's what I like to hear!
Image

User avatar
Feathered
Top Rater
 
Posts: 40
Joined: September 16th, 2010
Pet Score: 2757

Re: Profile

Postby Feathered » October 20th, 2012, 6:05 pm

Breanni wrote:
Feathered wrote:EDIT: There we go! Finally! I has buttons :D

Alright! That's what I like to hear!



And everything is gone again :(

User avatar
Feathered
Top Rater
 
Posts: 40
Joined: September 16th, 2010
Pet Score: 2757

Re: Profile

Postby Feathered » December 16th, 2012, 4:20 pm

Im STILL having major issues with updating my profile. I'd say 95% of the time that bar thats supposed to show up doesn't! This is getting majorly frustrating......and yes, I am always using the same computer.....and yes rarely it does work as it's supposed to.....and refreshing the page doesn't work.

User avatar
Waflob
 
Posts: 99
Joined: January 6th, 2009
Pet Score: 3004

Re: Profile

Postby Waflob » December 18th, 2012, 2:35 am

This is really more of a stab in the dark, but do you have any script blockers, such as NoScript running?
If so, you could check that you're allowing all the necessary sites.
Just a thought ...

User avatar
Breanni
Site Admin
 
Posts: 388
Joined: December 1st, 2007
Pet Score: 1412

Re: Profile

Postby Breanni » December 20th, 2012, 11:02 am

Feathered wrote:Im STILL having major issues with updating my profile. I'd say 95% of the time that bar thats supposed to show up doesn't! This is getting majorly frustrating......and yes, I am always using the same computer.....and yes rarely it does work as it's supposed to.....and refreshing the page doesn't work.

I know how frustrating this must be for you. We've looked into it on our end and still have no answer as to why this is happening. But no one else has reported this problem, which leads me to believe it is most likely something on your end.

Try installing Google Chrome and see if the problem occurs in that browser as well. You also might try temporarily disabling your antivirus suite, just in case something in that could be blocking the script. Let us know what happens when you try those steps.
Image

User avatar
Feathered
Top Rater
 
Posts: 40
Joined: September 16th, 2010
Pet Score: 2757

Re: Profile

Postby Feathered » December 21st, 2012, 9:36 pm

Breanni wrote:
Feathered wrote:Im STILL having major issues with updating my profile. I'd say 95% of the time that bar thats supposed to show up doesn't! This is getting majorly frustrating......and yes, I am always using the same computer.....and yes rarely it does work as it's supposed to.....and refreshing the page doesn't work.

I know how frustrating this must be for you. We've looked into it on our end and still have no answer as to why this is happening. But no one else has reported this problem, which leads me to believe it is most likely something on your end.

Try installing Google Chrome and see if the problem occurs in that browser as well. You also might try temporarily disabling your antivirus suite, just in case something in that could be blocking the script. Let us know what happens when you try those steps.


I would love to...but this is a work computer and only our IT people are allowed to do such things *sighs* and like I said, sometimes it does work....thats what makes this all so frustrating. Oh well, guess I'm SOL....


Return to Site Bugs and Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests